Law4All

Court taxonomy

One shared list of case types for 25 High Courts. Each court's own types are mapped to it by hand, and a type that could mean two things is marked ambiguous rather than guessed.

Version v1, built 13 Oct 2026 from 1,84,19,154 High Court cases (decisions to 25 Sep 2026). Map hash a2bd23854663.

Checked by Claude, not yet reviewed by a lawyer. Spot checks: 47 of 50 cases and 50 of 50 map rows were mapped correctly.

eCourtsIndia states that 9.7% of its 336.8M records are under “Unrecognized case type” (their figure). Their records include district courts; these are High Court cases only, so the two are not like-for-like.

Coverage by High Court, largest first
High CourtCasesType recognisedAmbiguousNot yet reviewedNo typeOutcome labelledOutcome classifiedRegistration dateDecision date
High Court of Bombay19,67,35196.6%2.4%1.0%0.0%97.3%96.9%86.8%100.0%
High Court of Judicature at Allahabad19,14,33074.6%18.5%0.1%6.8%84.1%84.0%79.4%100.0%
High Court of Punjab and Haryana18,64,12198.6%0.4%0.9%0.0%100.0%100.0%98.5%100.0%
High Court of Patna17,08,50294.9%4.3%0.7%0.2%92.0%91.7%99.7%100.0%
High Court of Madras17,00,79597.2%1.8%0.7%0.2%99.8%98.1%99.9%100.0%
High Court of Rajasthan10,98,91798.6%0.5%0.8%0.1%98.7%89.1%99.9%100.0%
High Court for the State of Telangana10,45,64999.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%99.8%99.8%99.3%100.0%
High Court of Kerala10,36,14798.2%0.8%1.0%0.0%100.0%99.9%99.9%100.0%
High Court of Karnataka9,64,25897.5%1.5%1.0%0.0%100.0%99.7%100.0%100.0%
High Court of Orissa8,00,92795.1%4.0%0.9%0.0%99.9%99.7%99.9%100.0%
High Court of Madhya Pradesh6,93,03196.8%2.6%0.6%0.0%99.8%99.5%93.9%100.0%
High Court of Chhattisgarh5,75,14899.2%0.0%0.8%0.0%100.0%100.0%99.5%100.0%
High Court of Jharkhand4,63,61797.4%1.8%0.8%0.0%99.8%99.7%99.8%100.0%
High Court of Gujarat4,23,65394.6%4.6%0.8%0.0%99.6%99.6%100.0%100.0%
High Court at Calcutta4,21,61296.8%2.2%1.0%0.0%99.9%99.9%100.0%100.0%
High Court of Delhi3,91,13499.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%99.9%100.0%
Gauhati High Court3,25,84699.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%64.1%64.1%99.8%100.0%
High Court of Andhra Pradesh3,10,20199.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%100.0%100.0%99.5%100.0%
High Court of Himachal Pradesh2,93,63097.7%1.3%0.9%0.1%98.8%98.4%99.8%100.0%
High Court of Uttarakhand2,36,79488.2%10.9%0.9%0.0%99.9%99.7%99.4%100.0%
High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh1,15,19495.2%3.8%1.0%0.0%97.9%97.9%100.0%100.0%
High Court of Tripura33,86797.7%1.3%1.0%0.0%98.6%98.1%99.9%100.0%
High Court of Manipur18,99699.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%100.0%99.5%99.6%100.0%
High Court of Meghalaya12,97999.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%100.0%99.9%99.9%100.0%
High Court of Sikkim2,45597.9%1.1%1.0%0.0%100.0%99.9%99.8%100.0%

Downloads

Supreme Court of India > High Courts > district courts. District courts are not in this version. Case metadata: Dattam Labs Indian High Court judgments dataset, CC BY 4.0 (AWS Open Data).